This is a privacy policy for Smartfish AS’ (“Smartfish“) processing of personal data related its customers. Smartfish will collect personal data about its customers in order to provide its products and services. This privacy policy provides information you are entitled to when your personal data is collected, including how Smartfish collects and processes personal data. The privacy policy covers all personal data provided by you, or collected by us as a part of our services. Smartfish is subject to Norwegian law, and will process your personal data in accordance with applicable personal data regulations.

1. Data controller for your personal data

​The data controller decides the purposes for and the means by which personal data is processed. For the purpose of this privacy policy, Smartfish is data controller for the personal data provided by you by purchasing products on Smartfish’s websites; www.smartfish.no and www.smartfishsport.nothe Websites” or through other relevant platforms.

Contact information for the data controller:

Smartfish AS
Gaustadalléen 21, 0349 Oslo
Contact: +47 2251 98 90
Email: [email protected]

2. The information Smartfish collects from you

When you make a purchase, Smartfish will collect and process certain information about you. The type of information Smartfish collects can be sorted into the following categories:

  1. Personal information; i.e. information that can be used to identify an individual person, including name and surname, age, sex, date of birth, title/position, credit card information or other financial information, home address or other address, email address, phone number and other contact information, log of activity on user profile and advertising.
  2. Information collected through your use of the Website; i.e. information collected through data tracking, for example by use of cookies (see section 3 below) and by use of analytical tools such as Google Analytics. Information that is collected may include the type of browser you use, which third party website that connected you to the Website, the search words you type in on the Website, the specific sites you visit on the Website and the duration of the visit.
  3. Your IP address and other information about your computer; Smartfish may collect and store your IP address (the number that identifies your computer on the internet) and other information about your computer for system administration purposes (e.g. to calculate how many users that has accessed and used the Website). The IP address will only be stored for the duration of the visit on the Website and will thereafter be either deleted or anonymized.

3. Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. This allows the site to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display settings) over a period of time so you do not have to do everything again when you return to the site.

How are we using cookies?

Smartfish may use cookies and other information gathering methods to enhance the user experience and optimize the Website. As a visitor on our Website, you will as a main rule remain anonymous. Note however that you will be authenticated. Further, location data is stored for the purpose of optimizing the portal experience. The location data is never linked to the user data.

Google Analytics

We collect statistics about how our site is used to make it even better. Google Analytics can set the following cookies:

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • __utma
  • __utmt
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
  • __utmv
  • __utmx
  • __utmxx
  • _gaexp

WordPress

WordPress uses cookies to confirm who you are. Cookies set by WordPress are:

  • wordpress_[hash]
  • wordpress_logged_in_[hash]

WooCommerce

To keep track of items in the shopping cart. WooCommerce uses the following three cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

Hotjar

We collect user data about how our site is used to make it even better. One of the most common is:

  • _hjIncludedInSample

YouTube

To get our video content from YouTube and use it on our pages.

  • APISID
  • CONSENT
  • HSID
  • LOGIN_INFO
  • PREF
  • SAPISID
  • SID
  • SSID
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
  • remote_sid

DataTables

Used to store data for our tables.

  • PHPSESSID
  • __cfduid
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmv
  • __utmz

Stripe

Stripe is used for online purchases.

  • m

Facebook

These cookies are set by Facebook. We use this service to show you have “liked” our website on the Facebook social network.

  • c_user
  • datr
  • dpr
  • fr
  • pl
  • sb
  • wd
  • xs

DoubleClick

Used to optimize the best suited content for you.

  • IDE

How can you control the Cookies?

In order to detect and delete cookies, you can change the settings in your browser. The “Help” function of your browser can help you configure your browser to prevent cookies or delete existing cookies. You can also learn how to block all new cookies on your browser and which configuration steps are required to receive a notification about new cookies. However, please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, your access to certain functionality on the Website may be restricted.

4. Where is your personal data collected?

Personal data is collected through your use of the Website, from the order form you complete when you make a purchase on the Website, or from the information you provide to Smartfish in connection with purchases on relevant platforms or other requests to Smartfish.

5. How Smartfish use your personal data

Smartfish will use the personal data you provide to us or that Smartfish collects through your use of the Website for the following purposes:

  1. to fulfil an agreement with you, i.e. your purchase of products;
  2. to enable you to make a purchase directly from the Website;
  3. to improve our products and services, the content of the Website and other relevant platforms, for example by collecting and processing data for internal statistical purposes, administration and marketing of Smartfish. This includes identifying general utility models to enable Smartfish to improve its services and the Website;
  4. to respond to your questions and inquiries;
  5. to provide you with information of new and other products and services offered by Smartfish;
  6. to inform you about amendments of this privacy policy;
  7. for examinations of and protection against breaches of this privacy policy, criminal offences, fraud and potential threats against our or other persons legal rights;
  8. to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  9. for any other purpose either described in this privacy policy, or for which Smartfish will notify you specifically at the time of collection or upon obtaining your consent, or as permitted or required by law, rule, regulation or any other legal process.

6. Consent and other legal basis’ for processing of personal data

In order to process your personal data, Smartfish requires your consent or other legal basis. Consent can be given upon request from Smartfish, or by voluntarily giving Smartfish the information through the Website or other relevant platforms for Smartfish.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to Smartfish, or by deleting your profile on the Website (see section 10). Note that certain services provided through the Website, such as making a purchase, is dependent on the processing of certain information regarding the customer, and that a withdrawal of consent may involve that the user will not be able to buy products through the Website.

Other legal basis for processing can be such processing of personal data that is necessary for Smartfish to comply with all applicable rules and regulations to which Smartfish is subject, e.g. statutory rules related to storage for accounting purposes.

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for fulfilling the purposes of the processing, and your personal data will automatically be deleted after 3 years from last purchase of Smartfish products.

7. Disclosure to third partties

Smartfish may disclose your personal data to suppliers and sub-suppliers who perform services for Smartfish, to enable Smartfish to provide you with products and services. (Smartfish may for example make use of suppliers for hosting of the Website, to facilitate contact with customers via email or SMS, payments systems etc.)  Suppliers and sub-suppliers may only use your personal data for the purposes the data was collected for, and to perform its assignments. Any such disclosing of personal data to suppliers and sub-suppliers will be governed by, and done in accordance with, a data processor agreement.

Smartfish will not transfer, sell, rent or exchange personally identifiable information with any third party in a way that is not provided for in this privacy policy without your express consent, unless such obligation is imposed by law or binding court order, or when necessary in a business transaction.

8. Protection of your data

Smartfish takes the privacy rights of our users seriously and have taken reasonable steps to protect the user’s privacy, including physical, technical and organisational measures, to prevent loss, alterations, theft and unauthorized access to information stored and otherwise processed by Smartfish.

9. Links to third party websites

The Website may include links to other third party sites. These third party sites have their own privacy policies that determines how the third party site is operated and how personal data is collected and processed. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Smartfish takes no responsibility for such third party sites, how they are operated and how they process your personal data. Smartfish recommends that you familiarize yourself with such third party sites’ privacy policies and terms of use when visiting and using such sites.

10. Your rights

You have the right to require access to the personal data Smartfish has collected about you. If you have registered a customer profile on the Website, you can easily log into your profile on the Website and correct errors in the personal data that is stored there, or delete your customer profile.

You have the right to demand your personal data deleted at any time. Upon such an inquiry, all your personal data will be deleted, unless statutory obligations or legitimate interests require continued storage. Anonymized information, i.e. information that cannot be linked to you, may be subject to continued storage.

If you want to exercise your right to:

  1. get information about what personal data Smartfish has registered on you;
  2. change or update the stored data and correct any errors in that data;
  3. request that unnecessary data is erased;
  4. stop receiving emails from us, such as newsletters and similar;
  5. withdraw your consent to the collection, processing, use or disclosure of your personal data to third parties;
  6. request information about your right to data portability, i.e. your right to obtain, reuse and transfer personal data provided to Smartfish to another IT environment;

you should contact Smartfish via the contact information stipulated above in section 1.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data infringes relevant data protection regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, or other relevant supervisory authority. In Norway, this is Datatilsynet.

11. Modifications to the privacy policy

Smartfish reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. The most recent revision shall supersede any earlier versions. The current version of the privacy policy will be available at the Website at all times. Smartfish will notify the user of any changes to the privacy policy that will require your consent.

By using Smartfish’s products and services, you accept electronic information about and publication of this privacy policy on the Website, and you consent to that electronic information about and publication of revised versions of this privacy policy on the Website is valid as a notification to you.